Pinga Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in them, applies to your use of the Pinga mobile application supplied by the company Proximize Ltd once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or other handheld device (Mobile Device). It also applies to your use of our website located at www.pinga-app.com.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, (whether via the App, our site or otherwise) will be processed by us. Please read it carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Proximize Ltd. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 10465126 and have our registered office at 235 Old Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5QT.

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give to us. You may give us information about you when you sign up or register to use the App, our site or the service that we provide through them of connecting users of the App or our site with third party providers of collection and delivery services (Service). You may also give us information about you when you use the App, our site or the Service, request collection and delivery services from third party providers through the App or our site, complete a survey, provide comments and/or feedback, enter a competition or promotion or when you correspond with us by phone, email or otherwise or when you report a problem with the App or our site. The information you give us may include, without limitation, your name, address, email address, phone number, location, age, gender and financial and credit or debit card information. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information we collect about you. Each time you use the App or our site, we may automatically collect and process the following information:

Technical information about your Mobile Device or computer (in each case Device), including, where available, your Device’s IP address and other unique identifiers, operating system and browser type, as well as your Mobile Device’s mobile network information. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual;

Details about your use of the App or our site, including, without limitation, traffic data, items you viewed or searched for, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access (including response times, download errors, length of visit and interaction information); and

Information about your actual location. Use of the Proximize Ltd. software may require your location data for it to work properly and, by using the Service, you consent to the transmission, collection, maintenance, processing and use of your location data for this purpose. You can turn off this functionality or withdraw your consent at any time by turning off the location services setting for the App on your Mobile Device (although the Service may not function properly if you do).

Information about the nature of tasks completed. Details about task requests, chat history, and negotiated prices.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you from Facebook and any other relevant third parties when you sign up to or log in to the App or our site (including, without limitation, your Facebook name, your Facebook-linked email address, your city of origin, your current stated city, your birthday and your gender). We may also receive from third parties details of your transactions with them and the fulfilment of your orders. Any data received from such other sources may be combined with data collected via the App or our site. We may also work closely with other third parties (including, for example, business partners, subcontractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Our mobile application (the App) and our website located at www.pinga-app.com (our site) use cookies and/or other similar technologies (for example, analytics) (together Cookies) to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or our site and also allows us to improve them. By continuing to use the App and/or our site, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.

Uses of this information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the Service and any information that you request from us;
  • To pass any comments and/or feedback you provide via the App or our site to the third parties in respect of whom the comments and/or feedback were given;
  • To email you from time to time in order to verify the details of your account with us;
  • To provide you with information about us and to send you newsletters and other relevant information;
  • To provide you with information about other products and/or services we offer that are similar to those you have already made use of or enquired about;
  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about products and/or services which we feel may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please contact us at help@pinga-app.com;
  • To notify you about changes to the App, our site and the Service; and
  • To ensure that content from the App and our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • To administer the App and our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • To improve the App and our site and to ensure that content from the App and our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your Device;
  • To allow you to participate in any interactive features available on the App and/or our site, if you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep the App and our site safe and secure;
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of the App and our site about products or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine information we receive from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, in each case as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006 (as amended from time to time).

We may disclose your information to third parties:

If Proximize Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its registered users will be one of the transferred assets; and

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Proximize Ltd, users of the App or our site or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and with law enforcement agencies.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you will be stored within the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We employ generally accepted industry standards to protect your personal information and all information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or by our chosen third-party provider (Stripe) of payment processing services will be encrypted using SSL technology. Stripe is certified to PCI Service Provider Level 1. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access the App or our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is never completely private or secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any of your data transmitted via the App or our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may also store personal data on your Device using application data caches and other technology.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing at any time by emailing us at help@pinga-app.com or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link in any marketing or other communication you receive from us.

The App and/or our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, without limitation, websites on which the Service is advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update or change this Privacy Policy from time to time and you should check back frequently to see any such updates or changes. We may also notify you of any updates or changes by email. If you do not agree to any updates or changes, please stop using the App and our site and delete or remove the App from your Mobile Device.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be sent to us by email at help@pinga-app.com or in writing to 165 Marylebone Road, London , NW1 5QT.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 July 2017.

Pinga Cookie Policy

Information about our use of cookies

Our mobile application (the App) and our website located at www.Pinga-app.com (our site) use cookies and/or other similar technologies (for example, analytics) (together Cookies) to distinguish you from other users. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or our site and also allows us to improve them. By continuing to use the App and/or our site, you are agreeing to our use of Cookies.

A Cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your mobile device or computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your device’s hard drive.

We may use the following Cookies:

  • Strictly necessary Cookies.
    These are Cookies that are required for the operation of the App and our site. They include, for example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of the App and our site, request services via the App and/or our site or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance Cookies.
    They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the App and our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way the App and our site work, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality Cookies.
    These are used to recognise you when you return to the App or our site. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences.
  • Targeting Cookies.
    These Cookies record your visit to the App and our site, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make the App and our site and the advertising displayed on them (if any) more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use Cookies, over which we have no control. These Cookies are likely to be analytical/performance Cookies or targeting Cookies.

You can block the download of Cookies or remove/disable them (including the Cookies we use) by altering the privacy settings on your device. Guidance on how to do this can be found at www.cookiepedia.co.uk. However, if you block all Cookies (including essential Cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of the App or our site.

If you have any queries regarding this Cookie Policy, please email us at help@pinga-app.com or write to us at 235 Old Marylebone Road, London, NW1 5QT.